VNL goes to the Philippines!

Volleyball World announced on twitter the host cities of the 2022 Volleyball Nations League. 12 cities around the world will host to this annual international volleyball tournament contested by 16 national teams from each division.

The Host Cities Of The 2022 Men’s #VNL!

Brasilia, Brazil: 🇧🇷 🇷🇺 🇺🇸 🇸🇮 🇯🇵 🇮🇷 🇳🇱 🇦🇺

Ottawa, Canada: 🇨🇦 🇵🇱 🇫🇷 🇷🇸 🇦🇷 🇮🇹 🇩🇪 🇧🇬

Quezon City, Philippines: 🇯🇵 🇫🇷 🇷🇺 🇦🇷 🇸🇮 🇮🇹 🇩🇪 🇳🇱

Sofia, Bulgaria: 🇧🇬 🇧🇷 🇵🇱 🇺🇸 🇷🇸 🇨🇦 🇮🇷 🇦🇺

Kemerovo, Russia: 🇷🇺 🇵🇱 🇸🇮 🇷🇸 🇮🇹 🇮🇷 🇳🇱 🇧🇬

Osaka, Japan: 🇯🇵 🇧🇷 🇫🇷 🇺🇸 🇦🇷 🇨🇦 🇩🇪 🇦🇺

The Host Cities Of The 2022 Women’s #VNL!

Ankara, Turkey: 🇹🇷 🇨🇳 🇷🇺 🇳🇱 🇮🇹 🇧🇪 🇷🇸 🇹🇭

Bossier City, Louisiana, USA: 🇺🇸 🇧🇷 🇯🇵 🇩🇴 🇩🇪 🇵🇱 🇰🇷 🇨🇦

Brasilia, Brazil: 🇧🇷 🇹🇷 🇩🇴 🇳🇱 🇮🇹 🇩🇪 🇷🇸 🇰🇷

Pasay City, Philippines:🇹🇭 🇺🇸 🇨🇳 🇯🇵 🇷🇺 🇧🇪 🇵🇱 🇨🇦

Calgary, Canada: 🇨🇦 🇺🇸 🇹🇷 🇯🇵 🇳🇱 🇧🇪 🇩🇪 🇷🇸

Ufa, Russia: 🇷🇺 🇨🇳 🇧🇷 🇩🇴 🇮🇹 🇵🇱 🇰🇷 🇹🇭

For the first time in history, The Philippines was chosen as one of the host cities of the 2022 edition of the VNL.



The other day, Volleyball World already tweeted a clue regarding the Philippines being chosen as one of the host countries.

And the Filipino fans showed their excitement!

It can be recalled that in October 2017, the FIVB announced, via a press release, the creation of the men’s and women’s Volleyball Nations League, confirming the tournaments as a replacement for the World League and World Grand Prix.

Back in 2000, the Philippines hosted the FIVB World Grand Prix where Filipino fans virtually had access to front row seats to a world-class volleyball tournament.

17th Est Cola Volleyball Thailand League Schedule

(GMT+8)

December 8, 2021

9:30AM Phitsanulok vs Prince

12:30PM Supreme VC vs Black Power (W)

3:30PM Nakhon Ratchasima vs Diamond Food (W)

6:30PM Nakhon Ratchasima vs Diamond Food (M)

SMMSPORT

December 9, 2021

(GMT+8)

9:30AM Koh Kood vs Kasetsart (M)

12:30PM Samut Prakan vs Tiger Sensei

3:30PM Nakornnont vs Kasetsart

6:30PM Proflex vs Khonkaen

SMMSPORT

December 22, 2021

(GMT+8)

9:30PM Black Power vs Kasetsart (W)

12:30PM Diamond Food vs Phitsanulok (M)

3:30PM Diamond Food vs Supreme (W)

6:30PM Prince vs Kasetsart (M)

SMMSPORT

December 23, 2021

(GMT+8)

9:30PM Nakhon Ratchasima vs Tiger Sensei (M)

12:30PM Koh Kood vs Samut Prakan

3:30PM Nakhon Ratchasima vs Khonkaen

6:30PM Nakornnont vs Proflex

SMMSPORT

2021-22 Japan V.League V1 Match Schedule

The 2021/22 season of Japan V.League starts on October 15, 2021! Check-out the Match Schedule:
(GMT+8)

October 15, 2021

(MEN)

6:00 PM JTEKT Stings vs JT Thunders Hiroshima

6:30 PM VC Nagano Tridents vs Toray Arrows

(WOMEN)

5:15 PM Toray Arrows vs Victorina Himeji

October 16, 2021

(MEN)

12NN Osaka Blazers Sakai vs Oita Miyoshi Weiss Adler

12NN Suntory Sunbirds vs FC Tokyo

1:00 PM Panasonic Panthers vs Wolfdogs Nagoya

2:30 PM VC Nagano Tridents vs Toray Arrows

5:00 PM JTEKT Stings vs JT Thunders Hiroshima

(WOMEN)

11:00 AM Toyota Autobody Queenseis vs JT Marvelous

12NN NEC Red Rockets vs Kurobe Aqua Fairies

12NN Denso Airybees vs PFU BlueCats

12NN Hisamitsu Springs vs Hitachi Rivale

1:00 PM Okayama Seagulls vs Saitama Ageo Medics

4:30 PM Toray Arrows vs Victorina Himeji


October 17, 2021

(MEN)

12NN Osaka Blazers Sakai vs Oita Miyoshi Weisse Adler

1:00 PM Suntory Sunbirds vs FC Tokyo

1:00 PM Panasonic Panthers vs Wolfdogs Nagoya

(Women)

11:00 AM Toyota Autobody Queenseis vs JT Marvelous

12NN NEC Red Rockets vs Kurobe Aqua Fairies

12NN Denso Airybees vs PFU BlueCats

12NN Hisamitsu Springs vs Hitachi Rivale

1:00 PM Okayama Seagulls vs Saitama Ageo Medics

October 22, 2021

(MEN)

5:00 PM Toray Arrows vs Osaka Blazers Sakai

October 23, 2021

(Men)

12NN Wolfdogs Nagoya vs Oita Miyoshi Weisse Adler

1:00 PM JT Thunders vs Suntory Sunbirds

1:00 PM Toray Arrows vs Osaka Blazers Sakai

1:00 PM Panasonic Panthers vs VC Nagano Tridents

4:00 PM JTEKT Stings vs FC Tokyo

(Women)

11:00 AM Kurobe AquaFairies vs Okayama Seagulls

11:00 AM PFU BlueCats vs Toyota Autobody Queenseis

12NN Saitama Ageo Medics vs JT Marvelous

12NN Hitachi Rivale vs Victorina Himeji

12NN Hisamitsu Springs vs Denso Airybees

1:30 PM Toray Arrows vs NEC Red Rockets

October 24, 2021

(Men)

12NN JT Thunders vs Suntory Sunbirds

12NN Wolfdogs Nagoya vs Oita Miyoshi Weisse Adler

12NN Panasonic Panthers vs VC Nagano Tridents

3:00 PM JTEKT Stings vs FC Tokyo

(Women)

11:00 AM Kurobe AquaFairies vs Okayama Seagulls

11:00 AM Saitama Ageo Medics vs JT Marvelous

12NN Hitachi Rivale vs Victorina Himeji

12NN Hisamitsu Springs vs Denso Airybees

1:00 PM PFU BlueCats vs Toyota Autobody Queenseis

1:30 PM Toray Arrows vs NEC Red Rockets

October 30, 2021

(Men)

12NN Wolfdogs Nagoya vs FC Tokyo

12NN Osaka Blazer Sakai vs VC Nagano Tridents

1:00 PM Oita Miyoshi Weisse Adler vs Toray Arrows

1:00 PM JT Thunders vs Panasonic Panthers

3:00 PM Suntory Sunbirds vs JTEKT Stings

(Women)

11:00 AM JT Marvelous vs Kurobe AquaFairies

12NN Toyota Autobody Queenseis vs Hisamitsu Springs

12NN Hitachi Rivale vs Denso Airybees

12NN Victorina Himeji vs NEC Red Rockets

1:00 PM PFU BlueCats vs Saitama Ageo Medics

1:00 PM Okayama Seagulls vs Toray Arrows

October 31, 2021

(Men)

12NN JT Thunders vs Panasonic Panthers

12NN Wolfdogs Nagoya vs FC Tokyo

12NN Osaka Blazer Sakai vs VC Nagano Tridents

1:00 PM Oita Miyoshi Weisse Adler vs Toray Arrows

3:00 PM Suntory Sunbirds vs JTEKT Stings

(Women)

11:00 AM Hitachi Rivale vs Denso Airybees

11:00 AM JT Marvelous vs Kurobe AquaFairies

12NN Toyota Autobody Queenseis vs Hisamitsu Springs

12NN Victorina Himeji vs NEC Red Rockets

12NN Okayama Seagulls vs Toray Arrows

1:00 PM PFU BlueCats vs Saitama Ageo Medics